Privacy Policy

Liferoute

Privacy Policy of https://www.liferoute.co.uk

 

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 12 February 2020

Liferoute ("we", “our", or "us") operates the https://www.liferoute.co.uk website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.liferoute.co.uk/

 

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means to collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) which is the UK’s implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It tells you about your rights and our obligations in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

Information Collection

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

The reasons why we may process the data arise as a result of some or one of the legal bases described at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org/legitimate-uses/

 

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data is collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself, such as the time spent on pages visited.

 

Cookies Data

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device. They are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.  However, we do not use cookies for analytic purposes.

Be aware that the hazardous cookies are third-party (advertising) cookies and tracking cookies.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

Liferoute does not use cookies for analytic purposes. Liferoute uses the collected data for the following purposes. 

  • To notify you about aspects of our Service and its activities in response to your queries.
  • To respond to any other unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would welcome or expect a response.
  • To notify you of changes or cancellations relevant to interest you have specifically expressed.
  • To monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

 

Retention Period for Personal Data

We keep your personal information only for as long as required by us for one or more of the following reasons.

  • To provide you with the services you have requested.
  • To comply with other law.
  • To support a claim or defence in court.

 

Removal of Your Information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us by email to make your request. (Go to Contact page.)

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

Transfer of Data

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Liferoute will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate security controls in place.

 

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Liferoute may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith and belief that such action is necessary for any of the following reasons.

  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Liferoute.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public where we believe we have a duty to do so.
  • To protect against legal liability.

 

Dealing with Complaints (see also How to Complain)

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Encryption of Data Sent Between Us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or another trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.

We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

If you are under 18 years of age (“Children”), you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us by email: use Contact page.

If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  

How to Complain

If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy or you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.  However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

If you have any other complaint then you should tell us and if a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: use Contact page

Thank you for visiting our site.

Social